Check out full list of selected films!

The list of selected films for this edition of Lanterna Mágica – International Animation Festival has been released. Curated by producer and film director Márcia Deretti, and also film director and one of the organizers of the festival Iuri Moreno, 61 of 410 submitted films have been selected for two competitive sessions. The International Competitive Short Films Session will feature 33 short films from 23 different countries, and for the National Competitive Short Films Session 28 films from 10 Brazilian states have been selected.

The festival will be held on May 23-27, at Espaço Sonhus in Goiânia, Brazil.

Check out full list of selected short films:

 

International Competitive Short Films Session

9 Ways to Draw a Person” by Sasha Svirsky – 6’ 29’’ (Rússia)

An Island” by Rory Byrne – 12’ 51’’ (Irlanda)

ARThropods” by Chen Libman – 3’ 45’’ (Israel)

Cuckoo” by Aline Höchli – 3’ 10’’ (Suécia)

Dva Tramvaya” by Svetlana Andrianova – 10’ (Rússia)

Echo Space” by Yujie Xu – 4’ 56’’ (China)

Enough” by Anna Mantzaris – 2’ 19’’ (Reino Unido)

Five Years After the War” by Samuel Albaric, Martin Wiklund & Ulysse Lefort – 17’ (França)

Framed” by Marco Jemolo – 7’ (Itália)

Gelato – Seven Summers of Ice Cream Love” by Daniela Opp – 12’ 18’’ (Alemanha)

Geno” by Dato Kiknavelidze – 12’ 47’’ (Geórgia)

GP- to” by Maxime Gental, Zoé Pelegrin-Bomel, Edwin Leeds, Pulkita Mathur, Jonathan Valette & Catherine Lardé – 7’ 27’’ (França)

H” by Roberto Biadi – 2’ (Itália)

In Our Skin” by Rosa Beiroa – 3’ 55’’ (Reino Unido)

Island” by Max Mörtl & Robert Löbel – 2’ 30’’ (Alemanha)

Kovlad” by Kateřina Čupová – 7’ 44’’ (República Tcheca)

Last Stop in the Moon” by Birute Sodeikaite – 8’ 38’’ (Polônia/Lituânia)

LINK” by Robert Löbel – 7’ 34’’ (Alemanha)

Naranja” by Hanna Isua Barrantes – 2’ 42’’ (Colômbia)

Pixied” by Agostina Ravazzola & Gabriela Sorroza – 8’ (Argentina)

Pure White” by Sven Windszus – 3’ (Alemanha)

RIOT” by Frank Ternier – 13’ 15’’ (França)

Sarah” by Moran Pe’er Raviv – 2’ 16’’ (Israel)

Sea” by Marharita Tsikhanovich – 3’ 49’’ (Bielorrússia/República Tcheca)

Snow White Cologne” by Amanda Eliasson – 6’ 20’’ (Reino Unido)

Strawberry Eaters” by Mattias Mälk – 14’ 39’’ (Estônia)

Tete a Tete” by Natasha Tonkin – 7’ 41’’ (Reino Unido)

The Box” by Dušan Kastelic – 12’ 12’’ (Eslovênia)

The Man is Big” by Anna Bergmann – 9’ 30’’ (Alemanha)

The Spirits of Cairn” by Shinobu Soejima – 7’ 08’’ (Japão)

Volcano Island” by Anna Katalin Lovrity – 9’ 13’’ (Hungria)

Water Path for a Fish” by Mercedes Marro – 7’ 55’’ (Colômbia/Espanha/França)

We’re Human, After All” by Jan Míka – 17’ 24’’ (República Tcheca)

 

National Competitive Short Films Session

A Guerra do Brasil” by Alessandro Alvim – 14’ 27’’ (RJ)

Adeus” by Marília Feldhues – 11’ 57’’ (PE)

Amsterdam, 2016” by Fernanda Resende – 4’ 59’’ (SP)

Aviãozinho” by Antonio Jr. – 5’ 43’’ (CE/RJ)

Bolha” by Estúdio Escola de Animação – 3’ 49’’ (RJ)

Celuloukos” by Oziel Pereira – 9’ 07’’ (SP)

Cinco formas de autoconhecimento” by Christian Caselli – 4’ (RJ)

Criações” by Dustan Oeven – 2’ 13’’ (GO)

Destino” by Moisés Pantolfi – 1’ (SP)

Diário de Areia” by Isadora Morales e Sarah Carvalho – 6’ 26’’ (MG)

Invisível” by Rayane Cunha, Tamara Martins e Wendel Gouvea – 3’ 29’’ (RJ)

La Loba” by Julia Nicolescu – 3’ 09’’ (RJ)

Lé com Cré” by Cassandra Reis – 5’ 48’’ (SP)

Low Battery” by Fábio Teles – 1’ (GO)

Metamorfose” by Jane Carmen – 5’ 22’’ (MG)

Mira” by Janaina da Veiga – 7’ 56’’ (PR)

No Caminho da Escola” by Alunos do Projeto Animação – 9’ 18’’ (ES)

O Multiverso” by Rafael Marquetto – 2’ 03’’ (SP)

O Pássaro de Wolinski” by Christian Caselli – 4’ (RJ)

O Suicídio” by David Lucas – 1’ 51’’ (MG)

Para onde?” by Diego Faria, Ellen Victoria, Gustavo Henrique, Leif Breno, Luanna Lima e Yasmin Muller – 1’ 26’’ (MG)

Plantae” by Guilherme Gehr – 10’ 25’’ (RJ)

Por um som orgânico” by Fábio Purper – 3’ 51’’ (GO)

Ratolactasia” by Estúdio Escola de Animação – 3’ (RJ)

Santa Fumaça” by Felipe Mascarenhas e Luiz Bellini – 04’ 51’’ (SP)

Solito” by Eduardo Reis – 5’ (RS)

Trevas à Parte” by Estúdio Escola de Animação – 4´55’’ (RJ)

Vegana” by Estúdio Escola de Animação – 3’ 23’’ (RJ)