Programme

COMPLETE PROGRAM – LANTERNA MÁGICA 

 

The LanternaMágica festival announces its complete program, with features and shorts sessions, debates, case studies, workshops, lectures and various activities.

All program is at EspaçoSonhus! (Annex to the Lyceu College – Rua 18, esq. C / 21, nº 10, Centro)
Check below! 

 

 

♦ june 13 (tuesday)

 

12:30 – “CULTURAL LUNCH”: For Lyceu Students

——————————————————————————————————————

SESSION 01:

“Viagem na Chuva” by Wesley Rodrigues – Brasil – 13 min

Garrafa” by Kirsten Lepore – Estados Unidos – 6 min

Kali, o pequeno vampiro” by Regina Pessoa – Canadá/França/Portugal/Suíça – 10 min

Céu, inferno e outras partes do corpo” by Rodrigo John – Brasil – 8 min

Agnieska” by Izabela Bartosik – França – 10 min

 

8:00 PM – Openning: Event made with 5º Cinema na Calçada. (Screening/HQ Market)

——————————————————————————————————————

SPECIAL SHORT SESSION:

Garrafa” by Kirsten Lepore – Estados Unidos – 6 min

Kali, o pequeno vampiro” by Regina Pessoa – Canadá/França/Portugal/Suíça – 10 min

O céu do andar de baixo” by Cata Preta – Brasil – 15 min

Romance” by Georges Schwizgebel – Canadá/ Suíça – 7 min

É uma vez” by Ludielma Laurentino – Brasil – 8 min

Guida” by Rosana Urbes – Brasil – 11 min

 

 

♦ june 14 (wednesday)

 

 12:30 – “CULTURAL LUNCH”: For Lyceu Students

——————————————————————————————————————

 SESSION 02:

Doroty, uma História em Letras” – 1min

Enla opera” by Juan Pablo Zaramella – Argentina – 1 min

Como comer sua maçã” by Erick Oh – Estado Unidos – 2 min

Maria da Glória” by Diego Akel – Brasil – 2 min

Una Furtiva Lagrima” by Carlo Vogele – Luxemburgo – 3 min

Romance” by Georges Schwizgebel – Canadá/Suíça – 7 min

Feral” – 12 min

Faroeste, Um autêntico Westner” by Wesley Rodrigues – Brasil – 19 min

 

01:40 PM – Non-Competitive Features Session:

———————————————————————————————————————

01:40 PM→ “Garoto Cósmico” by Alê Abreu – 76’ – Brasil (2007)

03:20 PM → Zoetrope” by Sotir Gelev – 100’ – Bulgária (2017)

05:20 PM → Wood & Stock: Sexo, Orégano e Rock’n Roll” by Otto Guerra – 81’ – Brasil (2006)

07:00 PM → Desterrada” by Diego Guerra – 79’ – Colômbia (2015)

09:00 PM → Window Horses” by Ann Marie Fleming – 85’ – Canadá (2016)

 

 

♦ JUne 15 (thursday)

 

09:00 until 04:00 PM – WORKSHOP: “Storyboard” with Emerson Rodrigues.

——————————————————————————————————————

 

01:30 PM – LECTURE: “Realization Process ofan Animation Film” with Rosana Urbes.

———————————————————————————————————————

 

04:00 PM – NATIONAL SHORT COMPETITIVE SESSION:

———————————————————————————————————————

SESSION 01: Films for Family (Free Ages)

“Sayounara” by Débora Mini – 04’ 40’’– Brasil/MG

“Vento” by Betânia Furtado – 14’ 16’’– Brasil / RS

“Único” by Icaro Cooke – 01’ 00’’ – Brasil/GO

“Voa, João” by Humberto Avelar – 04’ 45’’ – Brasil/RJ

“A Primeira Flauta” by Simon Brethé e Ricardo Poeira – 03’ 47’’ – Brasil/MG

“Caminho dos Gigantes” by Alois Di Leo – 11’ 52’’ – Brasil/SP

“Lipe, Vovô e o Monstro” by Felippe Steffens e Carlos Mateus – 08’ 48’’ – Brasil/RS

“O Fim da Fila” by Willian Côgo – 02’ 47’’ – Brasil/RJ

 “Aquitã, O Indiozinho” by Frata Soares – 04’ 15’’– Brasil/RJ

“Millie” by Israel Dilean – 05’ 11’’ – Brasil/MG

“ÓrunAiyé: A Criação do Mundo” by Jamile Coelho e Cintia Maria – 12’ 00’’ – Brasil/BA

“Finito” by Maurício Bartok – 04’ 36’’ – Brasil/SP

“Até a China” by Marcelo Marão – 14’ 44’’ – Brasil/RJ

 “Brincando entre Estrelas” by Marcelo Salerno – 02’ 07’’ – Brasil/RJ

“Brinquedo Novo” by Rogério Boechat – 06’ 24’’– Brasil/RJ

A Bailarina” by Lucas Argenta – 02’ 40’’ – Brasil / RS

A Fuga” by Douglas Alves – 09’ 34’’ – Brasil/SP

TOTAL: 01:53:26

 

06:00 PM – INERNATIONAL SHORTS COMPETITIVE SESSION:

———————————————————————————————————————

SESSION 01: 16 Age Rating.

AENIGMA” by Aris Fatouros & Adonis Doussias – 10’ 06’’ – Grécia (Latin America Premiere)

The Pine Tree Villa” by Jan Koester – 10’ 43’’ – Alemanha

MalgrinDebotté” by Morgane Marinos, Claire Brodelle, Cindy Kinadjian & Clarisse Valeix – 06’ 08’’ – França

Blood Sour Grapes, Indeed” by Deveroe Aurel Langston – 19’ 13’’ – Alemanha (Latin America Premiere)

Valley of White Birds” by Busifan & Cloud Yang – 14’ 16’’ – China (Latin America Premiere)

Diamenteurs” by Chloé Mazlo – 11’ 13’’ – França (Latin America Premiere)

Animais” by Guilherme Alvernaz – 12’ 49’’ – Brasil/SP

The Master” by Riho Unt – 17’ 40’’ – Estônia

The Evening Her Mind Jumped out of Her Head” by Shaun Clark & Kim Noce – 07’ 32’’ – Reino Unido

Inflated Head” by Amirpooya Afzali & Rouhollah Saadatmand – 06’ 24’’ – Irã (Latin America Premiere)

Cosmos” by Daria Kopiec – 02’ 29’’ – Polônia (Latin America Premiere)

TOTAL: 01:58:19

 

09:00 PM – NON-COMPETITIVE FEATURES SESSION:

———————————————————————————————————————

09:00 PM→  “Sabogal” by Juan José Lozano & Sergio Megía Forero – 106’ – Colômbia (2015)

 

 

♦ june 16 (friday)

 

02:00 PM – SPECIAL SESSION: GOIÁS ANIMATION HISTORY

———————————————————————————————————————

SESSION 01:

Uma História de Família” by Dustan Oeven e Moisés Cabral – 01’ 14’’ (1997)

O Movimento das Três Raças” by Michael Valim – 09’ 07’’ (2003)

Carne Seca” by Ricardo de Podestá – 11’ 57’’ (2003)

As Viagens de um Saci” by Dustan Oeven e Moisés Cabral – 06’ 46’’ (2003)

Filme Ilhado” by Paulo Miranda – 05’ 35’’ (2004)

Do Outro Lado” by Iuri Araújo – 02’ 02’’ (2009)

Destimação” by Ricardo de Podestá – 13’ 06’’ (2012)

Faroeste: Um Autêntico Western” by Wesley Rodrigues – 18’ 25’’ (2013)

Pré?! Juízo” by Rildo Farias – 02’ 52’’ (2014)

Insustentarte” by Thiago Ottoni – 03’ 40’’ (2015)

A Chegada de Aninha” by Rosa Berardo – 11’ 09’’ (2015)

A Noiva do Coelhinho” by Rafael Franco – 11’ 44’’ (2016)

A Revolução dos Brinquedos” by Pedro Diniz – 11’ 05’’ (2017)

TOTAL: 01:48:42

 

04:30 PM– NATIONAL COMPETITIVE SHORT SESSION:

———————————————————————————————————————

SESSION 02: Adults age rating and experimental movies

“Cartas” by David Mussel – 04’ 48’’ – Brasil/RJ

 “José” by Fernando Gutierrez – 11’ 40’’ – Brasil/DF

Animais” by Guilherme Alvernaz – 12’ 50’’– Brasil/SP

Fome” by Rildo Farias – 02’ 12’’ – Brasil/GO

Parque Pesadelo” by Aly Muritiba, Francisco Gusso e Pedro Giongo – 13’ 35’’ Brasil/PR

Pra bom entendedor, meia palavra besta” by Wayner Tristao – 01’ 00’’ – Brasil/PE

Oceano” by Renato Duque – 15’ 38’’ – Brasil/SP

Flerte” by Samuel Mariani – 02’ 06’’ – Brasil/SP

How the Right Words Help Us to Feel the Right Things” by Antonio Vicentini – 04’ 20’’ – Brasil/PR

Pulsões” by Yannet Briggiler – 06’ 04’’ – Brasil/SC

Mãos” by Ivanildo Soares – 01’ 32’’ – Brasil/SP

Tango”  by Francisco Gusso e Pedro Giongo – 12’ 30’’ – Brasil/PR

O Sino de Montebello” by Fernando Garróz – 03’ 54’’– Brasil/RJ

O Último Engolervilha II” by Marcelo Marão – 12’ 43’’ – Brasil/RJ

O Poeta das Coisas Horríveis” by Guy Charnaux – 05’ 20’’ – Brasil/RJ

Vênus – Filó: A Fadinha Lésbica” by Sávio Leite – 05’ 58’’– Brasil/MG

TOTAL: 01:56:10

 

07:00 PM – INTERNATIONAL SHORT COMPETITIVE SESSION:

——————————————————————————————————————-

SESSION 02: 16 AGE RATING.

Running Lights” by Gediminas Siaulys – 11’ 20’’ – Lituânia (Brazil Premiere)

UKA” by Valle Comba – 02’ 58’’ – Espanha (Brazil Premiere)

Yin” by Nicolas Fong – 10’ 30’’ – Bélgica (Latin America Premiere)

Etnophobia” by Joan Zhonga – 14’ 18’’ – Grécia/Albânia (Brazil Premiere)

José” by Fernando Gutierrez – 11’ 40’’ – Brasil/DF

The Rope” by Liran Kapel – 05’ 44’’ – Noruega (Latin America Premiere)

Love, our prison” by Carolina Corral Paredes – 05’ 50’’ – México (Brazil Premiere)

OSSA” by Dario Imbrogno – 03’ 55’’ – Itália

Journey Birds” by Daphna Awadish – 09’ 09’’ – Israel/Itália

Down by Love” by José Corral – 13’ 48’’ – Espanha

Finito” by Mauricio Bartok – 04’ 36’’ – Brasil/SP

Lupus” by Carlos Gomez Salamanca – 09’ 41’’ – Colômbia/França (BrazilPremiere)

Corp.” by Pablo Polledri – 09’ 00’’ – Argentina

TOTAL: 01:52:15

 

09:20 PM – NON-COMPETITIVE FEATURES SESSION:

———————————————————————————————————————

09:20 PM → Até que a Sbórnia nos Separe” by Otto Guerra – 83’ – Brasil  (2013)

 

 

♦ june 17 (Saturday)

 

09:00 AM – PITCHING DYNAMICS.

———————————————————————————————————————

 

02:00 PM – SPECIAL SESSION: GOIÁS ANIMATION HISTORY

———————————————————————————————————————

SESSION 02:

A Lenda da Árvore Sagrada” by Paulo Caetano e Eládio Garcia – 05’ 29’’ (1999)

Entrevista com o Morcego” by Dustan Oeven e Moisés Cabral – 04’ 01’’ (2000)

A Onça da Mão Torta” by Ricardo Edilberto – 17’ 17’’ (2003)

Peixe Frito” by Ricardo de Podestá – 19’ 00’’ (2005)

Mágoa de Vaqueiro” by Dustan Oeven e Moisés Cabral – 06’ 23’’ (2006)

Cattum” by Paulo Miranda – 11’ 24’’ (2008)

O Ogro” by Márcio Júnior e Márcia Deretti – 07’ 57’’ (2011)

A Infância de Aninha” by Rosa Berardo – 10’ 22’’ (2013)

Viagem na Chuva” by Wesley Rodrigues – 12’ 55’’ (2014)

A Caça” by Thiago Camargo – 14’ 57’’ (2015)

Aniz” by Guilherme Araújo – 07’ 09’’ (2015)

Ana e a Borboleta” by Isabela Veiga – 07’ 46’’ (2015)

Vida de Boneco” by Flávio Gomes – 10’ 26’’ (2016)

Fome” by Rildo Farias – 02’ 11’’ (2017)

TOTAL: 02:17:17

 

05:00 PM – DEBATE: “Goiás Animation Market”.

———————————————————————————————————————

 

06:30 PM – INTERNATIONAL SHORT COMPETITIVE SESSION

———————————————————————————————————————

SESSION 03: Age Free Films

Brinquedo Novo” by Rogéio Boechat – 06’ 24’’– Brasil/RJ

ÒrunÀyié: A Criação do Mundo” by Jamile Coelho & Cintia Maria – 12’ 00’’ – Brasil/BA

(OTTO)” by Job, Joris & Marieke – 09’ 19’’ – Países Baixos (Brazil Premiere)

Tale of a Seed” by Yawen Zheng – 08’ 38’’ – China/EUA (Internacional Premiere)

Chika, The Dog from The Ghetto” by Sandra Schiebl – 16’ 21’’ – Alemanha (Brazil Premiere)

Caminho dos Gigantes” by Alois Di Leo – 11’ 52’’ – Brasil/SP

TOTAL: 01:05:18

 

08:00 PM – NON-COMPETITIVE FEATURES SESSION:

———————————————————————————————————————

08:00 PM → “Uma História de Amor e Fúria” by Luiz Bolognesi  – 75’ – Brasil (2013)

21:40 PM →  “Nuts!” by Penny Lane – 79’ – EUA (2016)

 

 

♦ june 18 (sunday)

 

02:00 PM – NON-COMPETITIVE FEATURES SESSION:

———————————————————————————————————————

02:00 PM→ “O Menino e o Mundo” by Alê Abreu – 85’ – Brasil (2013).

 

04:00 PM – CASE STUDY: Criation and Production Process for the film “Boy and the World”, with Alê Abreu and Priscilla Kellen.

———————————————————————————————————————

 

07:00 PM – CLOSURE: AWARDS AND PREMIERES.

——————————————————————————————————————

07:00 PM→ AWARDS

08:30 PM → Premiere:O Violeiro Fantasma” by Wesley Rodrigues – 06’ 50’’ – Brasil/GO (2017)

08:40 PM → International Premiere:Pequeños Héroes” by Juan Pablo Buscarini – 76’ – Venezuela (2017)