Check out how it was the closing and awards on the last day of Lanterna Magica!

Closing and Awards!

On the last day of the festival, the public was able to check out the Brazilian film with the greatest repercussion in recent years, winner of the Annecy Festival in 2014 and nominated for an Oscar in 2016. “O Menino e o Mundo” by Alê Abreu. After its exhibition we had a study of the case of the film with the presence of the director Alê Abreu and the artistic coordinator Priscilla Kellen, who passed on their experiences to make the film.

In closing we have the premiers of two films, the short film by Goiás director Wesley Rodrigues, “O Violeiro Fantasma” and the Venezuelan film “Pequeños Héroes” by Juan Pablo Buscarini, which premiered in Brazil in the Lanterna Mágica. In the closing ceremony also the short awards were announced in the competitive sessions and the Lanterna Mágica trophy was presented with exclusivity to the present public.

 

Check out the winning films below:

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITIVE SHORT SESSION

→ Best Film (Official Jury) – “The Master” by Riho Unt (Estonia).

→ Best Film (Popular Jury) – “(OTTO)” by Job, Joris & Marieke (Netherlands) & “Chika, The Dog from The Ghetto” by Sandra Schiebl (Germany).

→ Best Direction – “The Master” by Riho Unt (Estonia).

→ Best Screenplay – “The Master” by Riho Unt (Estonia).

→ Best Art Direction – “Valley of White Birds” by Busifan & Cloud Yang (China).

→ Best Animated Technique – “Yin” by Nicolas Fong (Belgium).

→ Best Sound – “The Evening Her Mind Jumped Out of Her Head” by Shaun Clark & ​​Kim Noce (UK).

→ Best Musical Composition – “Yin” by Nicolas Fong (Belgium).

 

COMPETITIVE NATIONAL SHORT SESSION

→ Best Film (Official Jury) – “Parque Pesadelo” by Aly Muritiba, Francisco Gusso and Pedro Giongo (Brazil / PR).

→ Best Film (Popular Jury) – “Lipe, Vovô e o Monstro” by Felippe Steffens and Carlos Mateus (Brazil / RS).

→ Best Direction – “Caminho dos Gigantes” by Alois Di Leo (Brazil / SP).

→ Best Screenplay – “Brinquedo Novo” by Rogério Boechat (Brazil / RJ).

→ Best Art Direction – “Parque Pesadelo” by Aly Muritiba, Francisco Gusso and Pedro Giongo (Brazil / PR).

→ Best Animation Technique – “Finito” by Maurício Bartok (Brazil / SP).

→ Best Sound – “Caminho dos Gigantes” by Alois Di Leo (Brazil / SP).

→ Best Musical Composition – “Finito” by Maurício Bartok (Brazil / SP).

Thank you all!

Long live for Lanterna Mágica!